Semi-Pro Hall of Fame

American Football Association Hall of Fame Nomination Prerequisites

Semi-Pro Football Hall of Fame: The First 100 (or so) Members, 1981-1989 by Mark L. Ford


American Football Association Hall of Fame *Gone - But Not Forgotten!
PIONEERS:EXECUTIVES:COACHES:PLAYERS:EQUIP. MANAGERS/TRAINERS:
*Arthur S. Arkush - ’81*Joe Swetish - ’81Ron Waller - ’81*Claude Watts - ’81Frank Alfano - ’90
*Elmo Huggens - ’86Jim Foster - ’82*Harry Gilbert - ’82*Cliff Boyd - ’81Jerry Dodson - ’91
*George Kulton - ’86*Ronald J. Real - ’82Perry Moss - ’82Tom Bland - ’82*Dick ’Pop’ Sabol - ’92
*Jim Lott - ’86Peter Savin - ’82Al Darby - ’83*Jim “King” Corcoran - ’82Bob Harrigan - ’93
*Al Savill - ’86Ed Gruber - ’83Don Heiges - ’83Otis Sistrunk - ’82Kevin McCarthy - ’96
*Cosmo Iacovazzi - ’87*Joe Rosentover - ’83*Duncan McCauley - ’84Bob Tucker - ’82Jim Bucciarelli  - ’00
*Pearce Johnson - ’89Marty O’Connor - ’84Dick Pesonen - ’84Bob Brown - ’83Randall Dreessen - ’02
Stu Ebersole - ’92*George Schepps - ’84George Pasterchick - ’85Tom Dempsey - ’83David Van Eenenaam - ’04
Paul Bartlett - ’93Jim Dunn - ’85*Fred Wallner - ’85Don Jonas - ’83Sue Berg - ’06
*Lee Chisholm - ’94Bob Adwers - ’85Ken Carpenter - ’86Ray Stanton - ’83Richard DiSanti - ’07
*Larnell Goodman - ’97*Roger Gill - ’86Steve Harshman - ’86Bob Brodhead - ’84Glen Cooper - ’08
*Carl Van Serke - ’99Jim Sears - ’86Wixie Robbinson - ’86Erik Taylor - ’12James Kulton - ’10
*Art Rooney, Sr. - ’00*Ron Waisman - ’86Jim Cadile - ’87Bob Bryant - ’84
Sig Schuster - ’01*Bob Flowers - ’87Pudgie Walsh - ’87Joe Hightower - ’84WOMEN’S FOOTBALL:
*J. B. Wise - ’02Billy Kilmer - ’87*Bob Windish - ’87Jeff Van Note - ’84Rae Hodge - ’02
Joseph Bellante - ’03*Ron Potocnik - ’87*Bob Engle - ’88Tony Baker - ’85Linda Jefferson - ’02
Monty Holmes - ’03Bill Souders - ’87Bob Herstine - ’88Jack Dolbin - ’85Carole Duffy - ’03
*Alex Duffy - ’04*Frank Bonk - ’88Stu McLean - ’88Jim Toon - ’85Catherine Masters - ’06
*Bob Van Ness - ’04Sol Rosen - ’88Jim Nugent - ’88Rhome Nixon - ’85
Joseph Loughran - ’08Barry Walters - ’88Ed O’Reilly - ’88*Coy Bacon - ’86OFFICIALS:
Lawrence Haynes III - ’11Lou Policastro Jr. - ’89Bill Walsh - ’88Dan Celoni - ’86Dick Dolack - ’87
Kenny Washington - ’14*Al Glascoe - ’90*Lee Albrecht - ’89*Joe Gilliam - ’86*Cal Lepore - ’88
Woody Strode - '15*Marvin Overcash - ’90*Tom Anthony - ’89*Prince Hearns - ’86John Carrigan - ’90
*Greg Portzline - ’90John Baker - ’90Jim Hollingsworth - ’86*L.T. Bonner - ’92
*Frank Stedman - ’90*Lawrence Haynes - ’90Bobby Jones - ’86*George Murphy - ’93
*Elmer Cook - ’91Bob Herman, Sr. - ’90Bob Kuechenberg - ’86Robert Blatchford - ’94
Victor Lent - ’91A.J. Smith - ’90Marv Pettaway - ’86John Grech - ’96
Robert Martin - ’91*Frank Fucci - ’91Lou Piccone - ’86Lou Hammond - ’98
Beverly Ghislain ’92*Clarence McClure -’91Fred Besana - ’87William Higgins - ’99
*Ray Mansfield - ’92*Greg Skowronski - ’91Rick Buffington - ’87Charles Smith - ’00
*Joe Bartecki - ’93*Dave DiFilippo - ’92Bob Milkie - ’87Paul Whiteside  - ’00
Peter O’Kane - ’93Richard Fleck - ’92Tony Piekos - ’87Jim Bard - ’02
*Gary Shaver - ’94George Kendrick - ’92Dan Rains - ’87Jack Pittges - ’02
*Mike Cline - ’95Gene Nudo - ’92*Johnny Unitas - ’87Mike Cronin - ’03
John Armbruster - ’97*Richard Shipley - ’92Fred Zangaro - ’87Jerry Grunska - ’03
Guy Cicchini - ’97Alan ’Butch’ Keller - ’93Averill Harris - ’88Craig Ochoa - ’03
Bob Kays - 97Jay  Carver - ’94Mike Herr - ’88Ron Wotherspoon - ’04
*Bill Mouradian - ’97*Jimmy Jackson - ’94Terry Judkins - ’88Bob Floyd -’05
James Stamper - ’97*Joseph Kie - ’94Kurt Kampendahl - ’88Jim Righeimer -’05
Tim Lake - ’98Norm Killion - ’94*Vince Lombardi - ’88Fritz Brownell - ’06
Joe Mooney - ’99*Don Sprinkle - ’94Joseph Lee Mason - ’88Mike Aquino - ’07
John Kola - ’00Al Boggia - ’95Bob Oates Jr. - ’88Jerry McGonigle - ’08
Mary Lockhart - ’00*Bo Brooks - ’95John Olenchalk - ’88James Kruschwitz - ’09
*Michael Loconsole - ’00Hal Lockhart - ’95John Smith - ’88Don Manchester - ’09
Glenn Brothers - ’01*Bob Teahan - ’95Sam Wyche - ’88Vic Perry - ’10
Maggie Burrows - ’01Don Warthen - ’95Garo Yepremian - ’88Joe Porter - ’10
Bob DeVoe - ’01Bob Brennan - ’96Greg Johnson - ’89Tom Rudzinski - ’11
Howard Huntington - ’01Ned N. Novell - ’96Rod ’Lung’ MacKinzie - ’89Keith Doleman - ’14
*Dave Lunger ’01Jim Williams - ’96*Rudy Neubel - ’89Joe Friers '15
Terry Thomas - ’01Ronald Baines - ’97*Woody Peoples - ’89
Rick Starosta - ’02Jim Brannon - ’97Frank Yanik - ’89MEDIA/HISTORIAN
Asbury Summers - ’02Tom Kohr - ’97Lawrence C. Barrett - ’90Steve Brainerd - ’87
Bob Baker - ’03*Jesse Vail - ’97Bob Blechen - ’90*Joe Cronin - ’89
*Ed McCracken - ’03Tom Calabrese - ’98Charlie Bliss - ’90Bob Gill - ’90
Terry Sullivan - ’03Fr. John Frederick - ’98Ed Boswell - ’90*Brendon Woods - ’91
*Jane Dole - ’04Lenny Rittof - ’98Dob Drake - ’90Joseph A. Horrigan - ’92
Wes Fischer - ’04Bill Duchon - ’99Greg Hare - ’90*Anthony Sirrico - ’93
Jenny Akeson-Primeau -’04Arnie Garber - ’99Paul Iacovazzi - ’90Roy Kawagoe - ’94
Steve Ellis -’05*Joseph Golden, Jr. - ’99Nils Lindskoog - ’90John Guy - ’95
Alex Flores -’05Robert Kauffman - ’99Phil Tuckett - ’90Scott Parker - ’97
Mike Frazier -’05Louis Souza - ’99Stan Allspach - ’91Don Ladas - ’98 
Cheryl Kardas -’05Ken Austin - ’00Larry DeVoe - ’91*Bill Van Horne - ’98
Paul Pisellini -’05Edward Brosky - ’00Tony D’Orazio - ’91Fred Mitchell - ’99
Dave Rice -’05Richard Dial  - ’00Jim Jorden - ’91*Tim Weigel - ’99
Pat Sharpe -’05*William Grasso - ’00Jerry Kurz - 91*Ed Peck - ’00
Alan Boeldt - ’06Richard ’Bing’ Keeney -’00Wayne Stingley - ’91Bill Callahan, Jr. - ’02
Bob Gallegos - ’06James Moore - ’00Willie Buie - ’92Joe Hulsebus - ’03
*Richard Jancosko - ’06John Whitelavich - ’00Chiefie Byrom - ’92Mark Azzara - ’04
Chris Chudada - ’07Ray Evans - ’01Angelo Dabiero - ’92Gary Suhr - ’06
Brett Frieman - ’07Greg Moore - ’01Dan DeRose - ’92Mel Busler - ’07
Troy Roberts - ’07Nolan Warren - ’01Dennis Kelly - ’92Frank Cooney - ’07 
Pete Narri - ’08George Ashcraft - ’02Marc May - ’92
Arney Silvestri - ’08Paul Costello - ’02Steve Moser - ’92INTERNATIONAL:
Glenda Cain - ’09*John Green - ’02Ray Seals - ’92*Randal Trudgen -’90 (Aus)
Stephen McAllister - ’09*Harold Haberman - ’02Sammy Weir - ’92Lance Cone - ’93 (England)
Rev. Gary Wilder - ’10Thomas Wagner - ’02Chic Bist - ’93Terry Smith - ’94 (England)
Ceil Real - ’10*Joseph Bartlinski - ’03*Ed Craft - ’93*Sam Ketchman -’96 (USA)
*Bill Christie - ’11Jerry Grohn - ’03Dennis McElligott - ’93*Kurt Smeby - ’97 (Ireland)
Alan Perkins - ’11Jordan Kopac - ’03Orlando Goodhope - ’93
Chad Fauson - ’12Norman Mann - ’03Pete Athas - ’94YOUTH FOOTBALL:
John P. Zafiris, Jr. - ’12Eliseo ’Sal’ Saldivar - ’04John Land - ’94Jim Taft - ’01
Bob Gingras - ’14Rex Stevenson - ’04Kevin Richman -’94Joe Galat - ’02
Norris Jackson -’05Joe Thomas, Jr.-’94John Patella - ’02
Mike Lentz -’05Ron Wilson - ’94Walter Gilbert - ’03
Doug Tibbitts -’05Timothy Bentley - ’95*Gregg  Fohrman -’05
Jack Boepple - ’06James Chapas - ’95Joe Natoli - ’06
Alan Dole - ’06Dennis Condon - ’95
Phil Lytle - ’06‘Moose’ Fahey - ’95SUPER FAN:
Charles ’Bear’ Rogers - ’06Mike Mullin - ’95William Buehler - ’02
Chris Lawson - ’07Tom Munsey - ’95
George Robinson, Jr.- ’07Fred Rihbany - ’95
Chris Pivovar - ’07John Tichy - ’95
*Merle F. Derpinghaus - ’08Kevin Armour - ’96
Harold “Harry” Hopple - ’09Dave Burch - ’96
Bill Alexander - ’09Robert Butts - ’96
Charles “Chick” Rader - ’09Dave Clapham - ’96
Jerry Kupper - ’10Ollie Cromwell - ’96
Anthony Bartley - ’11Ron Hart - ’96
Joe “Duke” Collins - ’12Jeff Heuer - ’96
Charles E. Johnson - ’13Ron Holiday - ’96
  Kenneth Poole - ’13Wayne Liddick - ’96
  Dale Glossenger - '15Ken Long - ’96
Phil Pompeo - '15Bobby Ruckstuhl - ’96
Pedro Trevino - '15Mike Wright - ’96
Bob Borkowski - ’97
Frank DeMarco - ’97
Buddy Dixon - ’97
Donald Donatelli - ’97
Ricky Johnson - ’97
Walter Nichols - ’97
Gordon Osborne - ’97
Cole Pentz - ’97
Blaine Popp - ’97
Mark Rodenhauser - ’97
Michael Stewart - ’97
*Bob Webb - ’97
Willis Whalen - ’97
*Joe Wolfe - ’97
Neal Anderson - ’98
Bill Bergman -  ’98
Michael Davidson - ’98
Bob Dill - ’98
Hugh Frost, Jr. - ’98
Bruce Green - ’98
Leo Henne - ’98
Dan Knuese - ’98
Billy LaFreniere - ’98
Alvin Lollie - ’98
*Mark Manders - ’98
Ken McGhie - ’98
William Olsavsky - ’98
Larry Orrico - ’98
John Oertel - ’98
*Bill Roulette - ’98
Charles Savas - ’98
Jim Scully - ’98
Otis Spurlock - ’98
Eric Swann - ’98
Richard Young - ’98
Eric Avery - ’99
Bruce Basile - ’99
Larry Dorey - ’99
Lou Kelson - ’99
Alan Klumpp - ’99
Chuck McElligott - ’99
Al McElroy - ’99
Armando Paolucci - ’99
Dick Rogers - ’99
Greg Sabine - ’99
Mike Steinhof - ’99
Leroy Adans - ’00
Tony Bertuca - ’00
‘Bill’ Boschini - ’00
Richard Carter - ’00
Michael DeRose - ’00
*Leonard Duncan - ’00
Leo ’Ducky’ Elter - ’00
Dale Gray - ’00
Mark Lloyd - ’00
Patrick McLaughlin - ’00
Derrick Means - ’00
Mark Reale - ’00
Donny Rowden  - ’00
Charles A. Scales  - ’00
John Scardina - ’00
Dave Schminke - ’00
*Kenneth Stone  - ’00
John ’Duke’ Sumpter -’00
Paul Takach - ’00
*Clyde Thomas  - ’00
Robert Viney - ’00
Vern Wireman - ’00
Henry Barksdale - ’01
Jack Bravyak - ’01
*Douglas Brozek - ’01
*Ray Carskie - ’01
Michael Erbeck - ’01
Michael Fallon - ’01
Calvin Griggs - ’01
Paul Hudson - ’01
*Joe Jancosko - ’01
Myron Jefferson - ’01
*Don Johnson - ’01
Craig Kimball - ’01
Bob Kubiak - ’01
Dick Leland - ’01
Phil Micech - ’01
Henry Schroder - ’01
Joe Taibi - ’01
*Earl Twyman - ’01
Tom Watkins - ’01
Scott Boyd - ’02
Lavert Carr - ’02
*‘Cannonball’ Cooper - ’02
Phil Dewall - ’02
Wilson Gulley - ’02
Larry Heindl - ’02
Bob Kutzer - ’02
Tony Lombardo - ’02
Steve Oldt - ’02
Carl Perkins - ’02
Carl Polisena - ’02
Dick Queeney - ’02
George ’Jocko’ Rice - ’02
*Tim Rucks - ’02
Roman Strzala - ’02
*Danny Suhr - ’02
Jim Willig - ’02
Doug Allen - ’03
Mark Arcure - ’03
Rick Brindisi - ’03
Mike Britton - ’03
Tom Bryan - ’03
Jim Bulger - ’03
Dave Enslow - ’03
Doug Fisher - ’03
Dennis Galipo - ’03
Bill Joyce - ’03
Bob Herman, Jr. - ’03
*Tom Kelly - ’03
Leon Mavity - ’03
Tom Robinson - ’03
John Sago - ’03
*Will Thomas - ’03
Gary Vanderweele - ’03
David Bonsell - ’04
Jack Brumbaugh - ’04
‘Red’ Celender - ’04
John Companey - ’04
Peter Dale - ’04
Brian Erickson - ’04
*Frank Fanning - ’04
Brian Forston - ’04
Joe Hammond - ’04
Joe Hoffman - ’04
Tony Iliano - ’04
Brendon Kelly - ’04
*John Mamajek - ’04
‘Mack’ McLaughlin - ’04
‘Big Mitch’ Mitchell - ’04
Mike Novickas - ’04
Pat O’Brien - ’04
McCartha Pleasants - ’04
Michael Rice - ’04
David Summy - ’04
Ron Anton -’05
*Dick Attreau -’05
Paul Carter -’05
Tim Colton -’05
Terry Converse -’05
Troy Faunce -’05
Terry Fernandez -’05
Kenneth Glenn -’05
Brad Haydu -’05
Mike Jennings -’05
Edward Jordan -’05
*Al Klaeren -’05
Gary Kuykendall -’05
Norm Nissen -’05
Pat Nulty -’05
John Otterman -’05
Ray Powell -’05
Dick Promer -’05
Larry Rydbon -’05
Ed Schemski, Jr.-’05
Jerry Tadych -’05
Dan Von Holt -’05
Mike Willkomm -’05
Gary Williams -’05
Bob Yurachek -’05
Charles Allen - ’06
Mike Bonner - ’06
Hubie Bryant, Jr. - ’06
Mike Chico’ Cain - ’06
Jamie Caleb - ’06
*Bob Cunningham - ’06
Dan Dragan - ’06
Dave Haven - ’06
John Hyder - ’06
Clarence Jones, Jr. - ’06
Bob Kleffman - ’06
Pete Quackenbush - ’06
Alfonso Smith - ’06
Craig Smith - ’06
*Steve Studer - ’06
Frank Biachini - ’07
William Colemen - ’07
*Fritz Fiorelli - ’07
John Kennedy - ’07
John ’Butch’ Mohoney - ’07
Jeff Mann - ’07
*Bill Meyer - ’07
Anthony Pecorella - ’07
Ed Penn - ’07
Steve Rannochio - ’07
Michael Sampson -’07
Richard Sargent - ’07
Bill Simon - ’07
Scott Smith - 07
Gary Thomas - ’07
Calvin Williams - ’07
Richard Landis - ’08
Jerry Schropp - ’08
Pat Albanese - ’08
Larry Schmidt - ’08
*Donald Busch, Sr - ’08
Elwyn Rider - ’08
Steven Fisher - ’08
Dick Rosati - ’08
Tom Kirlis - ’08
David Brown - ’08
Erle Garrett - ’08
Thomas Manny - ’08
John Duncan - ’09
*Frank “Buzz” Grady - ’09
*David “Skip” Hernandey Sr. - ’09
Torre Ossmo - ’09
Mal Yarke - ’09
Andre Holland - ’09
Fred Robinson - ’09
Mike Blazitz - ’09
Joe Milek - ’09
Jeffrey Hudson - ’09
Jay McGee - ’09
Mike Brennan - ’09
Justin “Tug” Binstead - ’09
David Moulton - ’09
Jim Bejna - ’09
Eugene “Chick” Cichowski - ’09
Chris Roe - ’10
Jack Perry - ’10
Ben Ward - ’10
*Bob Beshk - ’10
Ron Hansen - ’10
Jesse Johnson - ’10
Christian Fridrich - ’10
Greg Fictum - ’10
Charles Brown - ’10
Stan Johnson - ’10
Jim Paulus - ’10
Bill Kammert - ’10
Roosevelt Robinson - ’10
Brent Bordenkircher - ’10
Keith Ballard - ’10
Dennis Morris - ’10
Lynn Patrick - ’11
Carl Neal - ’11
Dale Berman - ’11
Brett Wilson - ’11
John Rogan - ’11
Terry Gorton - ’11
Mike Lewis - ’11
Daris Steen - ’11
Andy Tranchita - ’11
Beau Jarrell - ’11
Mickey Morris - ’11
Dave Friese - ’11
Christopher VanStone - ’11
Robert Harrison - ’11
Leon Burch - ’12
Al Countryman - ’12
Clayton “CC” Cowling - ’12
Dave Fleck - ’12
Thomas Charles Hawkins - ’12
Simeon Hendrickson - ’12
Howard Hoy - ’12
Gary “Biggie” Hughes - ’12
Tyronne Jones - ’12
Don Kempf - ’12
Patrick O’Toole - ’12
Ralph Pina - ’12
Lawrence Pollic - ’12
Derek Stingly - ’12
Erik Taylor - ’12
Bob Cain - ’13
George Capellas - ’13
Steve “Buckey” Denton - ’13
Darryl Dugger - ’13
Mike Galeo - ’13
Joseph Greco - ’13
Mark Harding - ’13
Brian Jansen - ’13
Charles “Rambo” Johnson - ’13
Wilbert Kennedy - ’13
Matthew Magda - ’13
Chuck Malloy - ’13
John Martin - ’13
Charles Marston - ’13
Charles Pugh - ’13
Gail Rozboril - ’13
Dave Stolarlek - ’13
Earnest Wash - ’13
Byron Allen - ’14
Steve Bailey - ’14
John Burns - ’14
Douglas Coleman - ’14
Joe Hall, Sr. - ’14
Pat Killorin - ’14
Eugene Larsen - ’14
Alex Lawson - ’14
Darrell McCatty - ’14
Mike Myers - ’14
David Powell - ’14 
Jose Rodriguez - ’14 
Larry Salley - ’14 
Burt Skeel - ’14 
Bryan Smith - ’14 
Jack Ball - '15
Doug Black - '15
John Brennan - '15
Joseph Brumfield - '15
Bobby Hitz - '15
Chris Hughes - '15
Mike Malatino - '15
Charles Mitchum - '15
John Speidel - '15
Walter M. Thiel - '15
Jack Zusy - '15
 
Phoenix Internet Services